This website uses cookies to ensure a better browsing experience; in addition to technical cookies, third-party cookies are also used. To learn more and become familiar with the cookies used, please visit the Cookies page.
By continuing to browse this site, you automatically consent to the use of cookies.

Continue

Privacy

DISCLOSURE PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 13 OF LEGISLATIVE DECREE 196/03 (Privacy Code)

Introduction
Expo 2015 S.p.A. considers the protection of personal data of its parties concerned with the processing of fundamental importance, guaranteeing to everyone, without distinction, that the processing of personal data in any manner, whether in electronic or paper format, will be in respect of the protections and rights recognized by Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 Code for the protection of personal data (hereinafter the "Privacy Code"), with particular reference to confidentiality, protection of personal identity and dignity and the right to the security and protection of personal data.
The disclosure herewith is provided to you by Expo 2015 S.p.A. based in Via Rovello, 2, 20121 Milan (hereinafter "Expo 2015") in compliance with the provisions of article 13 of the Privacy Code.

Processing scope and purposes
"Personal data", as specified in article 4 of the Privacy Code, is defined as "any information relating to an individual, identified or identifiable, even indirectly, by means of reference to any other information including a personal identification number".
Expo 2015 wishes to inform you, with specific reference to the site www.expo2015.org, that most of its pages and/or content are accessible to visitors without the need for their identification to view them.
However, for a small number of sections, a registration procedure is required (reserved areas).
This procedure requires filling in a few fields with personal data. Failure to provide the required data in the mandatory fields will not allow access to the reserved area.
We may also become aware of your personal data if you decide to share such information by sending e-mail messages.
In the above cases, we wish to inform you that your personal data - collected through registration to the MyExpo reserved area section of our website www.expo2015.org (hereinafter "Reserved Area") and/or in the case of sending e-mail messages - will be used by Expo 2015, in full compliance with the fundamental principles set forth by Privacy Code.
Expo 2015 may become aware of the following types of data: personal information such as full name, home address/residence, date of birth, e-mail address, fixed and/or mobile phone numbers entered in the registration form or freely sent in the case of communications with telephone operators or by sending e-mails.
Expo 2015 may process one or more types of personal data as previously listed, via both IT and paper means, for the purposes outlined below:
a) registration with the portal for Expo Milano 2015, in order to access the Reserved Area, where users can manage their own personal profile, tickets and additional activities provided for users registered with the aforementioned Reserved Area, including the application of their professional profile for any job opportunities at Expo 2015. For registration to be completed, you will need to fill in a special form, entering the information marked by an * (asterisk), which is essential to complete the registration;
b)  fulfilment of obligations required by laws or regulations;
c)  periodic sending, via automated contact systems (e.g. e-mail, SMS, automated phone systems) and traditional (e.g. calls with operator and mail by post) of communication relating to initiatives promoted and events organized by Expo 2015, as well as information on promotional and marketing activities of Expo 2015, through the preparation and organization of sending of newsletters;
d) communication and/or transfer of data to Partners of Expo 2015 and any other third parties (operating, by way of example and not limited to, in the following sectors: telecommunications, finance, publishing, energy, industry, etc.), for their direct marketing purposes, automated contact systems (e.g. e-mail, SMS, automated phone systems) and traditional (e.g. calls with operator and mail by post);
e) activities necessary for the sale of tickets for Expo Milano 2015 and the proper fulfilment of all obligations arising from the contractual relationship established with you.
Consent to the processing of personal data is necessary to achieve the purposes referred to in points a) and e) above; failure to provide consent will entail the impossibility of providing you with the services and benefiting from as indicated in points a) and e) above.
To achieve the above purposes, your personal data may be communicated, transmitted, or at least technically processed even by third parties, collaborators of Expo 2015.
In addition, your personal data may be disclosed to Partners of Expo 2015 and any other third parties (in the categories: telecommunications, finance, publishing, energy, industry, etc.) that will process it as independent data controllers for the purposes referred to in point d) above.
Your personal data may also be transmitted to the Judicial Authority, supervisory and control authorities if required by laws or regulations or is requested under legitimate measures. In any case, your personal data will not be disclosed.
Your personal data may circulate among parties appointed by Expo 2015, Data Supervisors pursuant to article 29 of the Privacy Code, and be used by individuals designated as Data Processors responsible for managing the service requested. Expo 2015 provides Data Processors with  specific instructions concerning security and proper use of personal data. More detailed information on the names of the Data Supervisors can be requested by writing to privacy@expo2015.org
Expo 2015 informs you that the area of the Universal Exposition Expo Milano 2015 is under video surveillance for purposes of public security, protection of persons and pavilions in the area of the Universal Exposition, fire prevention, discouragement of vandalism, theft, robberies and for purposes of corporate assets protection.

Optional transfer of data
For the purposes referred to in points c) and d) above, the transfer of your data is optional and is subject to your free consent to the use of personal data concerning you, for the purposes and subject to the conditions set forth in points c) and d) above. If consent is not provided, Expo 2015 may not provide communication relating to its initiatives, events and promotional and marketing activities, and may not communicate and/or transfer the data to Partners of Expo 2015 or to any other third parties.

Contact methods
The contact methods aimed at the promotional activities referred to in points c) and d) above, if you have consented to them, may be both automated (e-mail, SMS, MMS, fax, telephone calls without operator) and traditional (phone calls with operator, sending of post). It is understood that you may at any time withdraw the consent previously provided, even partially, for example by consenting only to traditional contact methods.

Transfer of personal data abroad
Expo 2015, providing the activities outlined, may transfer data abroad both within the European Economic Area (EEA) as well as outside of it.

Disclosure of data
Personal data subject to collection is not and will not be disseminated. However, personal data may be stored or transferred to other data controllers, for historical, statistical or scientific purposes, in anonymous and aggregate form, in accordance with the provisions of article 16 of the Privacy Code.

Rights of the party concerned pursuant to article 7 Privacy Code
We wish to remind you that article 7 of the Privacy Code provides you with certain rights, including the right to obtain confirmation of whether the data is existent or not, to know the content and origin, to verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, correction or cancellation for violation of the law, as well as to oppose to its use for legitimate reasons or however for the purposes referred to in point c) and d) above. You may exercise these rights at any time or change the data provided, by writing to the "Personal Data Protection Service" - Expo 2015 S.p.A., Via Rovello, 2 - 20121 Milan, or by sending an e-mail to privacy@expo2015.org.

Registration is only allowed by persons over the age of 18.
Expo 2015 is aware that its Website and the services it offers may be of interest to under-age persons. Therefore, Expo 2015 encourages parents to monitor the use of the Internet by their children, for secure and filtered use of its contents, even through the use of parental control tools and in order to prevent disclosure of personal data by minors who do not have the consent of their parents. In any case, Expo 2015 shall not process personal data of minors without the prior authorization of parents/guardians and may not be held responsible in case of transmission of personal data by minors. Expo 2015 reserves the right to deny access to services to any user who has concealed minority age or has however disclosed personal data despite being a minor.

Data Controller and Data Supervisor
The Data Controller is Expo 2015 S.p.A., based in Via Rovello, 2 - 20121 Milan. The Data Controller has also appointed a Data Processing Supervisor.
If you wish to know the name of the Data Processing Supervisor, you may send an e-mail to privacy@expo2015.org, or write to "Personal Data Protection Service" at Expo 2015 S.p.A., Via Rovello, 2 - 20121 Milan
 

Our Shareholders

Official Global Partners

Expo Milano 2015 Supporting Initiatives